Privacy Policy

HOW WE PROTECT AND USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

1. PRIVACY

Overall Hygiene are committed to complying with the general data protection regulation and the data protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it.

We have published this notice to help you understand how and why we collect information from you and what your rights are. 

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you in writing. 

Overall Hygiene will be the Data Controller of the personal data you provide to us and we will sometimes refer to ourselves as “we” or “us”. 

Data Controller means that Overall Hygiene determines the purpose and way in which any data is or will be processed.

Should you need to contact us please email: info@overallhygiene.co.uk.co.uk quoting GDPR 2018 enquiry. 

 

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD AND WHY?

Customer Details held in our database. 

When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. You will need to set up an account before ordering from us. To enable us to do this, we will ask you to provide information such as:

1. Company Name 

2. Registered address 

3. Phone and Fax number 

4. Email addresses 

5. Sales contact information 

6. Accounts contact information

7. Bank account details 

8. Credit/Payment History information 

In order to perform our contract with you, we may also need to share your information and that of your customer with third parties such as Delivery Partners, Postal Services etc.

When you apply for a credit account, we get information about you from credit reference agencies.

This is explained in more detail in the section “Who do we share your information with and why”. 

Supplier Details held in our database.

Similarly, as a Supplier of goods to Overall Hygiene when you sell goods to us, we will also require data. 

We will need to set up an account before we can make any purchases from you. To enable us to do this, we will ask you to provide information such as:

1. Company Name 

2. Registered address 

3. Phone and Fax number 

4. Email addresses 

5. Sales contact information 

6. Accounts contact information 

7. Bank account details 

 

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information we collect from you primarily to provide you with products and services and for the day-to-day running of our business. We also use it to comply with laws and regulations that apply to us and to protect our business, our customers and employees.

Data protection says that we can use and share your data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of the reasons below:

1. CONTRACT 

Your information is processed to fulfil a contractual arrangement. 

2. CONSENT 

Where you agree to us using your information in this way for example; Use of bank details for payments or Direct Debits. 

3. LEGITIMATE INTEREST 

In the interest of running our business and to allow us to provide you with the best products and services in the most secure and appropriate way. e.g., to transfer your data to third parties such as delivery partners or credit reference agencies.

4. LEGAL OBLIGATION

Where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we must share your information for fraud prevention or law enforcement purpose.

 

4. WHO SEES YOUR INFORMATION 

We may disclose your information to any of our employees, subcontractors or associated companies as reasonably necessary to carry out our contractual agreement with you. We will never sell your contact information with any third parties for marketing purposes. Other than as required by law, or as set out in this privacy statement, we will not disclose information about you to any third party without your permission. 

 

5. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH AND WHY 

Overall Hygiene works with several trusted suppliers and businesses to provide you with the highest quality goods and services. These include credit reference agencies and delivery companies.

DELIVERY PARTNERS 

In order for you to receive your goods, we work with several delivery partners who deliver goods on our behalf. All our suppliers are subject to thorough security checks and will only hold the minimum amount of information needed to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.

CREDIT REFERENCES AND FRAUD PREVENTION AGENCIES 

When you apply to open an account with Overall Hygiene, we may request information from a credit reference agency. We do this to make sure customers who apply for credit accounts are able to manage the level of credit requested and are not committing fraud by providing false or inaccurate information. Along with references provided by you, decisions will be made based on automated checks of information from credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.

We may share information with credit reference agencies about how you manage your account, for example late payment history. This will be seen by other companies that rely on this information.

IT COMPANIES 

Overall Hygiene works with business who host or support our website and other business systems.

PROSPECTIVE BUYER 

We may share information with a prospective buyer of some or all of our business or assets, in which customer and supplier information will also be one of the transferred assets.

LAW 

We may disclose information to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our Terms & Conditions and other agreements, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers or others.

 

6. MARKETING 

Unless you have told us not to, we will send you marketing information relating to our products and services that we think will be of interest and relevant to you. You have the right to op-out of receiving such information. If you change your mind and no longer want to receive these communications, you can tell us at any time by emailing: info@overallhygiene.co.uk and entering GDPR 2018 in the subject line. 

Overall Hygiene will not share your information with third parties for their own marketing purpose without your permission. 
 

7. COMMUNICATIONS 

We may contact you with information on new products or important information relating to your account by a variety of means, including email, telephone, fax or post. It is necessary that the information we hold about you is correct. If at any point in the future you change your contact details, you should tell us promptly about these changes.

 

8. HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR? 

We may need your information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your information for 7 years. The only exception to this is where the law requires us to hold it for a longer period. 

 

9. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS? 

You have certain legal rights to control what we do with your information.

You have a right to:

•    get access to your personal information, 
•    request us to correct or update information,
•    object or request that we restrict processing your information in certain circumstances. 
•    object to direct marketing; and to receive personal information you provided in a portable format.  

If you would like a copy of some or all of your information, or wish to withdraw consent, please send an email to info@overallhygiene.co.uk.

It is important to understand that in some cases, exercising your rights may mean that we are no longer able to provide you with products and services.

There is more information available on this on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk 

 

10. SECURITY 
Overall Hygiene will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of the information you provide. Of course, the transmission of data over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

11. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES 
The Company website may contain links to external websites that have been created, edited or maintained by third parties. Overall Hygiene does not accept any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

 

12. REVISIONS 
From time to time we may revise this statement. Any revised changes will apply from the date of publication on the Company website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are fully aware of any changes to the disclaimer.
OUR PROMISE TO YOU

Overall Hygiene Antibacterial hand Sanitiser Rub is an 80% alcohol hand sanitiser, 100% British made, protecting the UK’s key workers on the frontline in the fight against COVID-19. Quick drying non sticky medical grade W.H.O. formula which kills 99.99% of germs.

CONTACT US OUR PRODUCTS

Overall Hygiene fantastic product, great quality and have never let me down on delivery.

E Lowe

Home Care Support Officer

The motion sensor dispensers from Overall Hygiene were delivered on time. The sanitiser isn’t sticky and dries really quick, its proved really popular with our staff and customers! We can’t fault the service form Overall Hygiene and would recommend them to anyone.

Mark Frith

Cube

Being a Childcare provide It was important to use a product made and certified in the Uk. We love how the hand sanitiser odourless and dries so quickly! We’d definitely recommend Overall Hygiene.

Karen Sanderson

Funtasia Kids Club